PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Cervest understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website, www.cervest.earth (“OurSite”) and as described in Parts 5 and 6, below, we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of OurSite. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Information about us

Our Site is owned and operated by Cervest Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 09927701.

Registered address: 119 The Hub, 300 Kensal Road, London, W10 5BE, UK.

Main address:69 Old Street, London, EC1V 9HX, UK.

VAT number: GB2337267020.

Data Protection Officer: R K Mahapatra.

Email address: dataprotection@cervest.earth.

Telephone number: +442037510380.

Postal address: 69 Old Street, London, EC1V 9HX, UK.

2. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What are my rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 10.

5. What personal data do you collect and how?

Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you. we do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller responsible for such personal data.

6. How do you use my personal data?

If we do collect any personal data (i.e. if you contact us), it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. we will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email.

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 12 months after the subject matter of your email has been resolved and no other personal data will be retained.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and where do you store my data?

We will store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We will store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, the GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We may store some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We store your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 8, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.
  • Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

8. Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of Our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of Our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

10. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: dataprotection@cervest.earth.

Telephone number: +442037510380.

Postal Address: 69 Old Street, London, EC1V 9HX.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 October 2018.

 

Dr Ben Calderhead
Chief Scientist

Ben Calderhead, a pivotal part of the Cervest team since 2017, is one of the world’s foremost experts in Bayesian uncertainty quantification and computational statistics. Focused on developing state-of-the-art, computationally efficient statistical methods, he is passionate about using machine learning to tackle complex real-world prediction problems.

A leader in this field for more than a decade, Ben is an assistant professor and lecturer at Imperial College London, teaching statistical modelling and machine learning, and supervising PhD research on Monte Carlo methodology, probabilistic numerics and Bayesian volatility modelling in financial markets. Prior to this he was a visiting researcher at both Harvard and MIT (in 2013 and 2014), and a Research Fellow at UCL. He has given invited talks at leading research institutes around the world, including at Stanford, Harvard, Oxford, Cambridge, and the Alan Turing Institute in London.

With more than 1500 citations to his name in world-leading academic journals and conferences, including Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, NIPS, Bayesian Analysis, Biophysical Journal and Journal of the Royal Statistical Society, Ben is extensively published on topics including Markov chain Monte Carlo methodology, single ion channel modelling, and statistical inference using differential equations.

Ben holds a PhD and MSc in Computational Statistics, funded by a Microsoft Research scholarship, and an MSci in Mathematics from the University of Glasgow (2002-2010).

André DuBuisson 
Chief Product Officer

Andre is a product specialist with 16 years’ experience delivering and growing global B2C / B2B products and Marketplaces across multiple sectors.

He’s successfully serviced diverse clients in product management, business analysis, UX and consulting. Recent engagements have included the innovative use of data science & technology in dynamic marketplaces and developing a large-scale customer engagement platform.

He has previously held product leadership positions at Victor Limited and Collinson Group, developing customer loyalty solutions for well-known international brands.

Dr Theo Damoulas
Space-Time Scientist

Theo is an award-winning Associate Professor in Data Science with a joint appointment in Computer Science and Statistics at Warwick University.

A thought leader in artificial intelligence, machine learning, and Bayesian statistics, Theo’s specific interests lie in the application of spatiotemporal inference, learning with humans in the loop, kernel (covariance) methods and evidence integration in the fields of biology, sustainability, ecology, and engineering. Theo’s role at Cervest draws all of these interests together.

Theo Damoulas joined the University of Warwick in 2015 from New York University where he was an Assistant Professor of Research (2013-2015). Before that he was a Research Associate in the department of Computer Science at Cornell University. He finished his PhD thesis titled Probabilistic Multiple Kernel Learning in 2009 at the School of Computing Science, University of Glasgow.

A Turing Fellow of the Alan Turing Institute and affiliated with NYU as a Visiting Exchange Professor at the Center for Urban Science and Progress (CUSP), Theo has notched up more than 1000 citations and been published in high-profile academic journals including Nature Climate Change, Bioinformatics, ICML, NIPS, AI Magazine, Statistical Data Science and Biological Conservation, as well as two best paper accolades and two reproducible research awards.

Theo holds an MSc in Informatics (Distinction) from the University of Edinburgh (2003-2004) and an MEng in Engineering (1st Class) from the University of Manchester (1999-2003).

Dr Luis Costa
Climate Adaptation Scientist

Dr Luís Costa joins Cervest with more than a decade’s expertise working at the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research – a top think-tank renowned for its cutting-edge research in the fields of climate impacts and sustainability research.

An engineer turned researcher, he lead climate change adaptation studies for European research projects, the German Ministry of Environment and the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GmbH). He holds strong expertise in GIS, remote sensing and climate models, as well as being an advocate for a concerted global strategy on climate adaptation.

Luis graduated with a Diploma degree in Environmental Engineering from Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro in 2006 and received his PhD from the University of Greifswald in 2013.

Yannis Zachos
Statistical Scientist

Yannis graduated with a first class honours degree from the University of Warwick, where he read Statistics and Computer Science (Data Science).

Having studied fields including artificial intelligence and Bayesian forecasting, and having worked on projects including Bayesian online changepoint detection and Anomaly detection of FTSE 100 stocks, Yannis has a passion for using machine learning algorithms to solve complex challenges – in particular those relating to wider-world problems.

He has recently developed an application that utilises machine-learning to evaluate performance of trading strategies at Eurobank Private Bank Luxembourg.

Owen van Eer
Statistical Scientist

A Master’s graduate of Statistics at Imperial College London, Owen joined Cervest’s Statistical Science team. Working in programming languages R and Python, he has helped develop some of the world’s most advanced Bayesian machine learning algorithms, designed to generate accurate and real-time crop yield predictions, encoded for continuously learning for the future.

Previously, Owen graduated with a first-class degree at the Erasmus School of Economics, where he won a best paper award in 2015 for his study on the optimisation of drone delivery networks. He has also worked at research and consulting company Veneficus, developing econometric algorithms and models to analyse data for clients in the retail and FMCG sector.  Just as he joined Cervest, Owen achieved a Distinction in his MSc from Imperial and won the Winton Prize for best MSc in Statistics Project for 2018.

Peter Wortsman
Chief Commercial Officer

Peter joined Cervest from Tesco with over a decade of working in grocery retail and the agricultural value chain in buying, change, and strategy. He is passionate about building partnerships to tackle challenges holistically and sustainably.

At Tesco, Peter pioneered a more collaborative and sustainable buying approach focussing on growing value and reducing risk across the entire value chain. Prior to Tesco, he led stakeholder efforts of Greenhouse Gas reduction plans with US State Government agencies in addition to supporting Institutional & Organisational analysis at the World Bank. Peter holds a master’s degree from the Harvard Kennedy School and undergraduate from McGill University.

Oliver Godby
Head of Engineering and Technology

Oliver is a veteran technologist and software engineer with 17 years’ experience working in innovative environments across the spectrum of start-ups, mature businesses and large institutional organisations. Recent engagements include the migration and modernisation of the BBC World Service (29 websites in 14 months) and two years working in the emerging start-up market in Manila, building innovative, scalable and cost effective platforms.

He is experienced in Cloud-based application design, infrastructure, deployment and the relevant technologies and practices required to deliver consistent, scalable solutions. He holds a graduate degree from the University of Kent at Canterbury.

Raj Mahapatra
General Counsel & Head of IP

Raj has advised fast-growing companies in London and New York on tech, social impact and public relations for more than 25 years on corporate, commercial, financial risk and intellectual property matters. Frequently navigating the complex interactions between legal jurisdictions, he combines this experience with his love of nascent regulation to better understand the intersection of technology, sustainable targets and the law.

He worked as a lawyer at Norton Rose and LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & MacRae LLP. Raj has worked with Iggy for more than 10 years, joining GADCO as Director of Legal Affairs in 2009. He graduated from the University of Bristol.

Becky Charles
Communications Lead

A former business journalist, Becky is an experienced communications consultant with eight years’ experience enhancing and protecting the reputations of ambitious and dynamic businesses from leading discount supermarket Lidl and Hearst Magazines, to ad-tech pioneer AppNexus and award-winning independent boutique marketplace Trouva.

Becky has worked with companies of all sizes and at all stages of growth from new enterprises reinventing old business models, to traditional firms pivoting their business models for a new era.

Passionate about new technology and its potential to create a better world, most recently her focus has been on leading award-winning activity for companies committed to delivering genuine change in their fields. She has a BSc in Linguistic Science from University of Reading.

Dr. Shachi Sharma
Agribusiness Advisor

Shachi is an experienced sustainability lead with strong roots in emerging markets, expertise in developing smallholder business strategy, hands-on implementation, and driving successful, inclusive, business models. A lifelong learner and entrepreneur, he has multiple degrees in science as well as business and, between 2013 and 2015, Shachi started and managed Syngenta Nigeria making it an integral part of the country’s Agricultural Transformation Agenda.

He has also worked at BP and is the founder of the MaolKeki Foundation, Director of AgriMayum GmbH, and currently engaged as the Africa Lead for AgBiTech.

He holds MSc and PhD degrees in science from Bristol University and completed executive education at Harvard University, Purdue University, HEC, and INSEAD.

Andy Wales
Sustainability Advisor

Andy Wales works to match breakthrough entrepreneurs with multinationals’ value chains to deliver growth and social impact. Currently Chief Digital Impact & Sustainability Officer at BT, he is also a Senior Adviser for the Global Innovation Fund, an angel investor in ‘tech for good’ and a Visiting Business Fellow at the Smith School for Enterprise and the Environment, Oxford.

Previously Global VP Sustainable Development for AB InBev, he also spent 10 years with SABMiller plc. He is a World Economic Forum Young Global Leader, was lead author of the Macmillan book Big Business Big Responsibilities (2010) and is an independent member of WWF UK’s Programme Committee. He holds an MBA from Warwick Business School.

Sachin Kapila
Natural Capital Advisor

Sachin is a seasoned executive in sustainable development and natural capital. He served as VP in Shell’s Government Relations, responsible for interfacing with global organisations e.g. World Bank, IFC, OECD, G20, UN and IMF – to ensure effective coordination of Shell’s policy in energy and climate.

He had sole Group responsibility for establishing global biodiversity policy, developing tools and guidelines for forestry carbon, as well as building relationships with global organisations.

Earlier he worked for an environmental consultancy covering EMEA, LATAM, and SE Asia. He holds an MSc in Environmental Technology from Imperial College.

Karan Chopra
Sustainability Advisor

Karan has experience in building ventures focused on creating more inclusive and sustainable markets – in both emerging and developed economies. He has co-founded Opportunity@Work (tackling economic mobility in the U.S.), GADCO (tackling sustainability and poverty alleviation through agri-food markets in Ghana) and WAVE (tackling youth unemployment in Africa).

Prior to this, Karan was a social sector fellow at McKinsey & Company advising clients across (Fortune 500, governments, and philanthropy).

Karan was named as a 30 under 30 Social Entrepreneur by Forbes. He holds an MBA from Harvard Business School (Baker Scholar).